32 Warsaw Music Encounters

May, 12-18, 2018

 

 

May, 12, Saturday, 12 at 18.00, Royal Castle, The Concert Hall

 

Jerzy Żak – baroque lute
Justyna Młynarczyk – viola da gamba
Magdalena Pilch – flet traverso
Judyta Tupczyńska – baroque violin

 

Silvius Leopold Weiss (1687-1750)

Sonata g-moll, SW51 for lute solo (choice)

Allemande
Courante
Bourrée
Presto

Silvius Leopold Weiss

Sonata d-moll, SW 58 for flute, violin, luteobligato and basso (reconstruction by J. Żak)

Largo
Allegro
Largo
Allegro assai

***

Marek PASIECZNY

Grande Suonata ou une Suite de danses pour luth baroque (2009)

Le Parnasse Silesienne ou une Nouvelle Apothéose, composé à la mémoire immortelle de l'incomparable Monsieur de Silvius Leopold Weiss

Ouverture
Toccata e Fuga
Air en Echo
La Sicilien
Sarabanda
Menuet
Gigue

Marek PASIECZNY

Vox Sonitus for baroque quartet – flute, violin, lute and cello / viola da gamba (2018)**

Psalm
Solfeggio
Canon
Recordatio

May, 13, Sundayat 18:00, Fryderyk Chopin Music University, the Concert Hall

 

Choir of the Singing Society "Branko"
Vocal Group muzyka.cerkiew.pl
Vocal Group of the Department of Chopir Conducting, Music Education, Church Music, Rhythmics and Dance of UMFC
Sara Cincarević
– conductor
Miłosz Bogić – conductor
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz, Sara Cincarević – artistic care

 

Part I – Serb Religious Music

Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac

Hymn Św. Sawy                                                       

Sara Cincarević – conductor

Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac

Liturgia Św. Jana Złotoustego (fragments)

Uskrsnji antifon: Molitvami, Spasi Ni, Hristos Voskrese (Antyfony Paschalne)
Svjati Boze (Święty Boże)
Aliluja  (Alleluja)
Heruvimska pesma (Pieśń Cherubinów)
Blagosloven grjadi,, Vidjehom, Da ispravitsja, Budi Imja Gospodnje (Zakończenie Liturgii)

Miłosz Bogić – conductor

performing: Choir of the Singing Society "Branko"
and  Vocal Group muzyka.cerkiew.pl

kir Isaija srbin

Agios Oteos (Święty Boże, art monument: XIVth century)

Vladimir Milosavljevic

Davidova molitva (Modlitwa Dawida)

Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac

Opelo (Requiem)

A. Grebesnikov

Uskrsnji antifon (Antyfona Paschalna)

Sara Cincarević – conductor

performing: Choir of the Singing Society "Branko"

***

Part II – Serb Folk Music

Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac

Kozar (Pastuch)

II Rukovet (II Wiązanka ludowa)

XI Rukovet

Miłosz Bogić – conductor

performing: Vocal Group of the Department of Chopin Conducting, Music Education, Church Music, Rhythmics and Dance of UMFC

Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac

VIII Rukovet

V Rukovet

D. Velicković

Golema c`ckalica

A. Cincarević

Niska Banja

national song – Tamo Daleko

Sara Cincarević – conductor

 

May, 14, Mondayg. 19:00 Witold Lutosławski Pollish Radio Concert Studio

 

Hashtag Ensemble:

Ania Karpowicz – flute
Adam Eljasiński – clarinet
Oliwier Andruszczenko – bass clarinet, EWI
Wojciech Psiuk – saxophones
Paweł Janas – accordion
Leszek Lorent – percussion
Dariusz Przybylski – Hammond's organ
Krzysztof Kozłowski – piano
Wojciech Błażejczyk – electric guitar, live electronics
Agnieszka Guz – violin
Kamil Staniczek – violin
Marta Piórkowska – violin
Kamila Wąsik-Janiak –  violin
Aleksandra Demowska-Madejska – viola
Dominik Płociński – cello
Mateusz Loska –  double bass
Maciej Nerkowski – baritone
Marta Grzywacz – voice
Lilianna Krych – conductor (part II)
Ignacy Zalewski – conductor (part I)

Michał Bereza – sound projection
Adam Porębski live electronics

 

Ignacy Zalewski

II Koncert kameralny „Pamięci zniknionego” (2017)

Dariusz Przybylski

Chamber Concerto (2013/2017)

Mikołaj Majkusiak

Crossover Concerto (2017)*

***

Adam Porębski

InterGerencje (2016)

Wojciech Błażejczyk

#NetworkMusic  for voice, instrumental ensemble and electronics (2017)*

Paweł Malinowski

Robotron (2018)*

 

May, 15, Tuesday at 19.00, the Evangelic-Reformed Church 

 

Schola Gregoriana Pragensis


Hasan El-Dunia
Marek Šulc
Stanislav Předota
Ondřej Maňour
Tomáš Lajtkep
Michal Medek
Ondřej Holub
David Eben
– artistic direction

Paweł Gancarczyk – master of ceremonies


The European Meetings – Three Music Centuries


From Paris to Prague: Music of the times of Karol IV
Cantio Plebs Domini”

Guillaume de Machaut (ok. 1300–1377) Dame je sui cilz qui vueil/ Fins cuer doulz

Lectio de homilia beati Augustini
Responsorium Vibrans miles
Conductus Redit aetas aurea
Cantio Ad te mens
Cantio Buóh všemohúcí
Christus surrexit vinctos / Chorus nove / Christus surrexit

15th-century Bohemia: Utraquists and Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz

Antiphona Nigra sum

Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz (1392–po 1452): Presidiorum erogatrix
Tractus Laus tibi Christe filio

Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz
Poligena exanimes

Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz
Presulis eminenciam
Sequentia Sacerdotem Christi Martinum

Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz
Presulem ephebeatum


16th-Century Music in the World of Reform

Zpívejme věrní společně

Johann Walther (1496–1570): Vater unser im Himmelreich
Kyrie Godt is gecomen
Offertorium De profundis

Michael Praetorius (1571–1621) Aus Tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Ihesum corde colite – Ons is gheboren

Anonim / Valentin Triller (zm. 1573?)
Komb güttiger unnd trewer Got / Ein reicher milter Geist

Johann Walther
O lux beata Trinitas

 

Concert organized with co-operation with the International Project HERA „Sound Memories: The Musical Past in Late-Medieval and Early-Modern Europe”.

www.soundme.eu

 

May, 16, Wednesday, at 10:00, Institute of Art of the Polish Academy of Science, 26 Długa str. 

 

Musicological conference Polish Composers and Paris  (1918-1939)

Beata Bolesławska-Lewandowska – conception

 

May, 16, Wednesday, at 19:00 Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

 

Katarzyna Duda – violin
New Music Orchestra
Szymon Bywalec
– conductor

 

Aleksander Tansman

Sinfonietta (1924)

I (without name)
II Mazurka
III Notturno
IV Fuga e Toccata

Włodzimierz Kotoński

Canto (1961)

Leoncjusz Ciuciura

Spirale II  (1964)

***

Edward Sielicki

Sinfonietta nr 3. Rozstaje dróg (2018)*

Introdukcja
Część główna

Ewa Synowiec

Diabolus in musica 1984)

Tomasz Opałka

Afterglow. 2nd Violin Concerto (2018)***
 

May, 17, Thursday, at 19.00 Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

 

Leszek Lorent – percussion
Maciej Nerkowski – baritone
Dariusz Przybylski – Hammond's organ

 

Dariusz Przybylski

Apollo for percussion and baritone (2010)

Ignacy Zalewski

Catulli Carmen VIII  for percussion and baritone (2013)

Pieśni do słów Katullusa for baritone, multipercussion and Hammond's organ (2018)**

Miłosz Bembinow

Vides ut alta for percussion and baritone (2013) 

***

Georgios Kissas

Eros i pszczoła to the poem about  Eros by Anakreon for percussion, baritone and Hammond's organ (2018)**

Tadeusz Wielecki

Ćwiczenia z Antygony for percussion, baritone and Hammond's organ (2018)**

Iannis Xenakis

Kassandra for percussion and baritone (1987)

 

May, 18, Friday, at 19:00, Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

 

Jacek Kotlarski – vocal
Kuba Stankiewicz – piano
Maciej Sikała – tenore and soprano saxophones
Wojciech Pulcyn – double bass
Sebastian Frankiewicz – percussion

 

The Centenary of Regaining Independence

 

Improvisation on Polish Legionary Songs

Kuba Stankiewicz

Pieśni (Songs) by Jan Kochanowski (choice)

 

Project realized within the framework of the Celebration of the Centenary of Regaining Independence

May, 19,  Saturday, at 18.00, National Film Archieve - Audiovisual Institute

 

The Mud Cavaliers and Journey to the Center of the Earth


chamber opera – music venture based on the novel by Julius Verne for instrumental ensemble, electronic instruments, live electronics, multi-channel sound and image projection

 

Marek Chołoniewski – computers

The Mud Cavaliers:
Jerzy Kornowicz – piano
Ryszard Latecki – trumpet and small instruments
Mieczysław Litwiński – altówka, ethnic instruments and vocal
Krzysztof Knittel – electronic media
Tadeusz Sudnik – electronic media
Tadeusz Wielecki – double bass
Krzysztof Owczarek –  analogowe animacje wizualne
Adam Kruk – image projection
Andrzej Kijanowski – sound projection

The event performed within the framework of The Night of Museums

*        first performance

**      first performance – co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of
          the Republic of Poland within the programme “Composition Commissions” implemented
          by the Institute of Music and Dance

***    co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage ofthe Republic of Poland within
          the programme “Composition Commissions” implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance