33 Warsaw Music Encounters

May, 11-17, 2019

 

May, 11, Saturday, at 18:00 Witold Lutosławski Pollish Radio Concert Studio

 

Agata Kielar-Długosz – flute
Łukasz Długosz –  flute
The Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Roman Rewakowicz
– conductor

 

Benedykt Konowalski
Mountaineer's Rhapsody for string orchestra (2006)

Igor Szczerbakow
Koncert for flute and chamber orchestra (2008)

***
Bohdana Frolyak
Koncert for flute and string orchestra (2015)

Stanisław Moryto
Cztery utwory w polskim  stylu (2011)

Adam Sławiński
Koncert for two flutes and chamber orchestra (2018)
Moderato, allegro
Larghetto

Con brio
 

May, 12, Sunday, at 16:00, Mazovian Institute of Culture, 12 Elektoralna


Aphorisiada – an opera in puzzles** to aphorisms by Krzysztof Bilica and after his script
 

Wojciech Błażejczyk – electric guitar
Andrzej Bocian – puppeteer, actor, MC
Anna Mikołajczyk – soprano
Zdzisław Piernik – tube
Tomasz Rakbaritone
Julia Samojło – piano
Polonika String Quartet:
Paulina Kusa – violin
Anna Szalińska-Zaziębło – violin
Magdalena Małecka-Wippich – viola
Krystyna Wiśniewska – cello

Grzegorz Ociepka – director

 

Zbigniew Bagiński
Aforyzm 26 for voice and string quartet (2019)

Zbigniew Bargielski
Kołysanka for celtic harp (or other instrument at the same scale) and piano (2018)

Wojciech Błażejczyk
Ryzmafory na gitarę elektryczną solo. 8 miniatur do aforyzmów  Krzysztofa Bilicy (2018)

Alicja Gronau
5 Myślowych prowokacji dla sopranu i kwartetu smyczkowego do słów Krzysztofa Bilicy (2018)
Cz. 1.  Aforysta musi
Cz. 2.  Aforysta myśli…
Cz. 3.  Aforysta przeżyje
Cz. 4.  Aforysta zaraża
Cz. 5.  Aforysta istnieje

Alina Kubik
Z aforyzmów Krzysztofa Bilicy for baritone and violin (2018)

Katarzyna Kwiecień-Długosz
3 plus 1. Trzy aforyzmy i fuga do tekstów Krzysztofa Bilicy for string quartet (2018)

Zdzisław Piernik
Scenki teatru instrumentalnego wg aforyzmów Krzysztofa Bilicy dla improwizującego tubisty (2018)

Maria Pokrzywińska
Aforyzm 60 to Krzysztofa Bilica for string quartet (2018)

Edward Sielicki
Apho for voice, percussion and piano (2018)

Artur Żuchowski
Pięć miniatur fortepianowych z aforyzmami Krzysztofa Bilicy w tle (2018)

 

May, 13, Monday, at 19:00, Witold Lutosławski Pollish Radio Concert Studio

 

Zuzanna Elster – harp
Leszek Lorent – percussion
Andrzej Brzoska – amplification


Marcel Tournier
Sonatine op. 30 for harp solo (1924)

Allegrement
Calme et expressif
Fièvreusement

Marta Ptaszyńska
Jeu-Parti for harp and vibraphone (1970)

Marcin Jachim
Pióro Maat for harp and percussion (2019)*

***
Krzysztof Kicior
Mamihlapinatapai for harp and percussion ((2019*)

Marcin Błażewicz
As for percussion and amplified harp (1992)
 

May, 14, Tuesday, at 19:00, Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

 

Emotivo vocal ensemble
Radosław Mysłek – percussion
Dominika Czajkowska – piano
Krzysztof Baranowski – double-bass
Irina Bogdanovich – conductor

 

  Maciej Małecki
  Nie taka znów jestem ładna  z przedstawienia  Agnieszki OsieckiejApetyt na czereśnie, 1968  (Maciej Małecki – oprac. na chór
  kameralny, 2019)

Jerzy Derfel
Absolutnie (sł. Wojciech Młynarski)

Ryszard Sielicki
Szesnaście lat (sł. Mirosław Łebkowski, Stanisław Werner)

Lucjan Kaszycki
Cztery zielone słonie (sł. Anna Świrszczyńska)

Maciej Małecki
Ballada o późnej starości Don Kichota (sł.Wojciech Młynarski,1971, Maciej Małecki – oprac. na chór kameralny, 2019)

Krzesimir Dębski
Czas nas uczy pogody (sł. Jacek Cygan, aranż. Krzesimir Dębski)

Ryszard Sielicki
Dla ciebie, miły  (sł. Mirosław Łebkowski)

Lucjan Kaszycki
Pamiętasz była jesień (sł. Andrzej Czekalski, Ryszard Pluciński)

Adam Sławiński
Dzięcioł i dziewczyna (sł. Konstanty Ildefons Gałczyński)

Władysław Szpilman:
Czerwony autobus (sł. Kazimierz Winkler)

Andrzej Zieliński
Ballada wagonowa (sł. Agnieszka Osiecka)

Adam Sławiński
Pieniądze na bilet (sł. Agnieszka Osiecka)

Krzysztof Knittel
Wycieczka- ucieczka (sł. Wojciech Młynarski)

Edward Pałłasz
Cygańska ballada (sł. Maria Terlikowska)

Andrzej Zieliński
Prześliczna wiolonczelistka (sł. Wojciech Młynarski)

 

May, 15, Wednesday at 15.30, Institute of Musicology of the Warsaw University


Panel discussion: Nadia Boulanger and Polish 20th-Century Composers. Between European Tradition, Artistic Discipline and the Play of Imagination
 

Michał Klubiński – conception, chair

 

May, 15, Wednesday at 19:00, Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

 

Neoquartet string quartet:

Karolina Piątkowska-Nowicka – violin
Paweł Kapica – violin
Michał Markiewicz – viola
Krzysztof Pawłowski – cello

 

Piotr Moss
Chagall. Kwartet smyczkowy nr 4 (2008)

***

Witold Szalonek
Symfonia rytuałów for string quartet (1991-1996)

Improvisando
Semplice
Finale alla danza


May, 16, Thursday at 19:00, Royal Castle, The Concert Hall

 

Alicja Wołyńczyk –  saksophone
Jarosław Gałuszka – accordion
Agnieszka Kopacka-Aleksandrowicz – piano

 

Stanisław Moniuszko
Tańce góralskie (1857) (transcription)

Alicja Gronau
Winter is icumen in II  for alto saxophone and piano (2012)

Żaneta Rydzewska
3/3 for saxophone, accordion and piano (2019)*

Marcin Tadeusz Łukaszewski
Canti Gregoriani II for soprano saxophone and accordion (2014/2015)*

***

Anna Maria Huszcza
Arcustico for saxophone, accordion and piano (2019)*

Mikołaj Majkusiak
Elements for saxophone and accordion (2001/2014)

Paweł Kwapiński
The Timbre Constellations for saxophone, accordion and piano (2019)*

Graham Fitkin
Hard Fairy (1994) for saxophone, accordion and piano


May, 17, Fridayat 19:00, Royal Castle, The Concert Hall

 

Julita Mirosławska – soprano
Concerto Polacco ensemble:
Katarzyna Pilipiuk – baroque oboe
Robert Bachara – violin
Judyta Tupczyńska – violin
Dymitr Olszewski – viola
Maria Misiarz – cello
Marek Toporowski – harpsichord

 

Anonim
Kantata Brich heran erwünschtes Licht  (1712)

Aldona Nawrocka
Z okruchów pamięci – wg Kitowicza for six baroque instruments (2019)**

Anonim
Kantata Kommt ihr angenehmen Kinder" (ok. 1715-1740)

***

Bartosz Kowalski
Nostalgie czasu for voice, oboe, harpsichord and string quartet (2019)*

Jan Sebastian Bach
Kantata 199 Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut

 

*  first performance

**first performance – work commissioned by the Polish Composers’ Union, co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland from the Culture Promotion Fund within the programme „Composition Commissions”, implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance